Statistics about the brandfans of Nike in Germany

Last updated 07/08/2020

AIlon is a multi-award winning for artificial intelligence for market research which uses a representative sample of the population. AIlon has been fully funded by the European Union and the German Ministry of Economics as a driver of key-techonolgies in the European Union.

AIlon analyzed 55,628 individuals from Germany who have a very high affinity for Nike and compared the aggregated values to a representative sample of the population.

Nike
Nike, Inc. is an American multinational corporation that is engaged in the design, development, manufacturing, and worldwide marketing and sales of footwear, apparel, equipment, accessories, and services. The company is headquartered near Beaverton, Oregon, in the Portland metropolitan area. It is the world's largest supplier of athletic shoes and apparel and a major manufacturer of sports equipment, with revenue in excess of US$24.1 billion in its fiscal year 2012. As of 2012, it employed more than 44,000 people worldwide. In 2014 the brand alone was valued at $19 billion, making it the most valuable brand among sports businesses. As of 2017, the Nike brand is valued at $29.6 billion. Nike ranked No. 89 in the 2018 Fortune 500 list of the largest United States corporations by total revenue.
Formerly
Blue Ribbon Sports
Type
Public
Traded as
N Y S E: N K E D J I A component S&P 100 component S&P 500 component
ISIN
US6541061031
Industry
Apparel Accessories Sports equipment
Founded
January 25, 1964; 56 years ago
Founders
Bill Bowerman Phil Knight
Headquarters
Beaverton, Oregon, U.S.
Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Phil Knight Mark Parker John Donahoe
Products
Athletic footwear & apparel Athletic & recreational products Sports equipment
Revenue
U S$ 36.39 billion
Operating income
U S$ 4.44 billion
Net income
U S$ 1.93 billion
Total assets
U S$ 22.53 billion
Total equity
U S$ 9.81 billion
Number of employees
73,100
Website
nike.com